?

Log in

 
 
19 April 2007 @ 07:46 pm
ALIVE!~  
I'm alive again!

Please check out my new series of icons, TagalogExpress. The icons feature Tagalog expressions.

I especially hope that fellow Pinoys like these icons. If anybody needs help with what some of the expressions mean, feel free to ask. ^~^


1 2 3
4 5 6
7 8 9
10 11 12



You don't have to take any, but if you do, please comment and credit! Hope you like them!

x-posted @ gawangpinoy
Tags: ,
 
 
feeling: calmcalm
 
 
 
Kurikuri_ree on April 20th, 2007 12:49 am (UTC)
They are all sooo ADORABLE >w< Totally original! Might get some, iunno which, iunno when, but I'll credit you! :D

PS. (Your journal [as in pearlpaopao] has an awesome layout! XD Please help me with mine ;_; I want something identical to yours! :D Just need help with that picture on top! And border of your journal entries! Ah, it's been a while since I updated my layout and it sucked so much that I changed to s2. XD)
Kurikuri_ree on April 20th, 2007 12:50 am (UTC)
PS. I dun quite get 3, 4, 8 and 9.. enlighten me? o_o
Kalei's Graphicsgulamanstand on April 20th, 2007 07:10 am (UTC)
I knew people would be confused about those numbers! XD

Hmm... let's see...

#3 : "burot" - when you're like playing a game and someone just keeps on losing, he's the "burot". Or, for example, when you're playing tag or any game where there's an "it", and someone just can't get out of the "it" position, he's the "burot".

#4 : "Nagpapatawa... hindi naman kalbo!" - It's quite an old expression that you say when someone tries to make a joke and it's either a) funny but out of place or b) corny.

#8 : "Hindi na po mauulit. Peksman." - I saw this in a noodle soup commercial once. This boy got into a fistfight, and he walks home. When his mother sees him with a black eye, he says that line. "Peksman" is this slang term that implies, "I promise." But literally, it means, "Kahit mamatay ang nanay ko. (Even if my mother dies.)" O.o

#9 : "Magkita tayo sa kanto." - Usually, tough guys say this when they get into a heated argument with someone and they want to get physical. It’s like making an invitation for a duel. XD In American movies I guess it’s like the “meet me after class” thing.

Hope that helps.
Kurikuri_ree on April 20th, 2007 01:28 pm (UTC)
Oooh! Oooh! Now I get it! :3 I learned something new today XD Thanks a lot~ :D

Good thing I asked about the 'magkita sa kanto' thing... I thought it was some guy telling that to a girl to hide some secret love affair or something... O_O
Kalei's Graphics: gulamanstand2gulamanstand on April 20th, 2007 07:12 am (UTC)
Thankies!!! ♥ I really did hope people would like my icons.

You like my journal's layout? WHEEDEE! XD Okay. The picture on top.... you mean the header? What's the problem? And the borders?

Just tell me what you want to know and I'll do my best to help. ^~^
Kurikuri_ree on April 20th, 2007 01:30 pm (UTC)
Of course they'll LOVE your icons! You just need to promote it more ;)
You managed to make everything look... soft. *is amazed*


Ah, yes, the header! Iunno, I guess I'm just too lazy to put in the codes.... CSS has never been my thing... and looking at tutorials... I guess I've just been feeling lazy! XD

Nah, just wanna know the codes! Or where you got the tutorials? :D Thanks again!!! <3
richi 「unROCKSTAR★」tokwastiks on April 26th, 2007 10:08 am (UTC)
beautiful.

haha. kita kits sa kanto, pre.